Privacy Policy

Introduction

Steven Eveleigh is commited to complying with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and to the responsible and secure use of your personal data. I have a legitimate interest in processing personal data to provide counselling services. The purpose of this statement is to let you know what personal information I collect and hold, why I collect the data, how long it is kept and your rights over your personal data.

Mr Steven Eveleigh is the Data Protection offider and can be contacted by email at steven.eveleigh@icloud.com.

Mr Steven Eveleigh is registered wiuth the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), reference ZA441597.

What information do I collect?

My policy is to keep minimum notes and records. The information I do store includes:

  • Personal information from you when you enquire abour counselling services in order to setup an appointment. This information includes, your name, address, date of birth and other relevant information

  • If you contact me by the contact form on my website I will record your name, email and telephone number and any other information you add onto the form

  • Your completed counselling contract, confidential case notes (describing the main focus of the sessison with any important information)

  • Information for service evaluation and statistical purposes

How is your information secured?

All personal information is stored both electronially and physically. Personal information is stored on devices that are password and/or fingerprint/face id protected and in fales that are only accessible by me. Name and contact details are stored seperately to other personal information (anonymous format). Information is stored physically using paper records. These records are only accessible by me.

How do I use your personal information?

I use your personal information to provide counselling services. Once a client finishes counselling, all data regarding their counselling is stored securely for 7 years and then destroyed. I will not share your personal details with anyone else without your knowledge and permission unless there is a legal requirement, if there is a child or safeguarding issues, or a perceived risk of harm.

Your rights over your personal data

If you would like to see the information I hold about you, or would like to correct, update or delete any records please email me at steven.eveleigh@icloud.com. If you have any concerns about my use of your data, please contact me. I will do my best to resolve any concerns you have, but if these are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may choose to contact the ICO.